Wednesday, March 23, 2011

I Want to be THAT Kind of Wife

Growing up in church I always heard about the Proverbs 31 wife... She is a precious woman who knows what it means to be kind, trustworthy, a good steward of her faith, husband, and family while providing compassionate, generous help to those around her. Yeah, I want to be like her... But there's another woman that I hear about often and would love to be like.

Two Simply Sweet Note: I didn't get this off some random site... I made it myself! Go ahead and borrow, just remember to give credit where it's due!

The Country Song Wife
There ain't nothin' not affected when two hearts get connected (Brad Paisley) 
Because I win and you win when it's who loves who more  (Thompson Square) 
But you know we're gonna make it, that's a pretty safe bet (Thompson Square)
She's small town from the country, she ain't big time, but she could be (Rascal Flatts)  
I still remember you came by my trailer with some chicken legs and homemade wine.  
(Steel Magnolia) 
And when I got home... before I said Amen, asking God if he'd play it again  
(Taylor Swift) 
Mama, you taught me to do the right things. (Carrie Underwood) 
And the most beautiful girl holding both of them (Lonestar) 
And his heart belongs to that sweet, little, beautiful, wonderful, perfect, All-American girl. (Carrie Underwood)
Then she walks up behind me and throws her arms around my neck (Rascal Flatts) 
The love for me, girl, I see in your eyes... That's beautiful, beautiful every time. (Lee Brice) 
My oh my, you're so good-looking, hold yourself together like a pair of bookends (Blake Shelton)
And I, I, I gotta believe, there has to be a you for every girl like me (Sugarland) 
And the heart of a faithful woman, who never let him forget (Lee Brice) 
You'll always be my angel no matter what you do, cause you take me to heaven just by being you.
(Steel Magnolia) 
She's my kind of rain like love from a drunken sky (Tim McGraw) 
Oh if you could read my mind, you'd know you're everything I need (Tim McGraw)
That little girl smile, that woman in your eyes (Brooks & Dunn)
I ain't saying I'm perfect, but I promise I'm worth it (Sugarland) 
Cause I heard Jesus, he drank wine and I'd bet we'd get along just fine (Miranda Lambert) 
Country (shoot) from her cowboy boots to her down home roots, she's country from the songs she plays to the prayers she prays ( Jason Aldean) 
I've got myself a wonderful country star worthy man 
(if only his voice matched his amazingness - wink, wink).
I just hope I can be the country babe he deserves!




9 comments:

chris aka mama bird said... Best Blogger Tips

oh but you forgot my sweet darius rucker! loves!

Michelle said... Best Blogger Tips

This is the cutest post!!! I love that Miranda Lambert song!

The Doctor's Closet said... Best Blogger Tips

these photos are adorable! :) You are a verrry cute wife!!

xo

mon

http://thedoctorscloset.com

stephanieamber said... Best Blogger Tips

SO CUTE! i'm like... not at all a country fan, but this was adorable and made me get butterflies. love it.

Jesslyn Amber said... Best Blogger Tips

This is precious! LOOOOVE it!!! I am totally borrowing it, but of course linking and giving complete credit to you. This is too cute not to share!!!

caley-jade rosenberg said... Best Blogger Tips

This is so special and precious! You will DEFINITELY be that wife! x

savoringsarah.com said... Best Blogger Tips

This is completely adorable. Clearly, you are going to be *that* kind of wife :)

Amber said... Best Blogger Tips

Amber, you're gonna be a great wife! You've got such a kind, compassionate heart and are sweet to everyone you meet! I love this post :)

Jamie said... Best Blogger Tips

What a sweet post with such beautiful pictures!